Market intelligence· New York · Statewide
Physician Assistant Job Market in New York
Employer-location density, compensation data, specialty demand, and hiring trends — statewide
New York is the #3 PA market in the U.S. by employer locations. This page summarizes Physician Assistant/Physician Associate (PA) employer-location data, compensation benchmarks, and market trends across New York — mapped by PA JobSource, powered by the American Academy of Physician Associates (AAPA).
Data sourced from AAPA's PA JobSource (3,400+ total PA employer locations, snapshot October 21, 2026) and AAPA's 2026 Salary Report
- PA employer locations in New York
- 3,478across 6 major markets
- Actively hiring or open to networking
- 4929 locations actively hiring, 20 locations open to networking
- Median PA compensation
- $142,818median total compensationAAPA's 2026 Salary Report
- National rank
- #3PA employer-location density
2,379
PA employer locations in New York City alone
$142,818
New York statewide median PA compensation — compared to a national median of $140,000 (AAPA's 2026 Salary Report)
7%
of actively hiring New York PA hiring sites have expressed interest in hiring new grads
PA employer locations by New York market
- 01New York City2,379 locations12 hiring$155,000 median
- 02Buffalo224 locations2 hiring$125,000 median
- 03Albany219 locations12 hiring$136,500 median
- 04Rochester215 locations$126,000 median
- 05Syracuse142 locations2 hiring$124,000 median
- 06Poughkeepsie-Newburgh132 locations$149,880 median
Compensation medians are reported for each city’s metropolitan statistical area. Every New York location is on the PA JobSource map — log in to explore the full map →
Market breakdown
Top specialties by active job postings
% of active PA job postings statewide · may include multiple specialties per posting
- Internal Medicine
- 67%
- Critical Care
- 29%
- Hospitalist
- 27%
- Emergency Medicine
- 25%
- Occupational Medicine
- 24%
- Pediatrics
- 22%
- Pulmonology
- 22%
- Urgent Care
- 22%
- Neonatal
- 20%
- Hospice and Palliative Medicine
- 16%
Employer setting
% of total employer locations · may appear in multiple settings
- Outpatient Clinic
- 67%
- Hospital
- 41%
- Ambulatory Surgical Center
- 15%
- Urgent Care Center
- 11%
- Academic
- 6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the PA job market like in New York?
New York has one of the strongest PA job markets in the United States, with over 3,400 PA employer locations tracked in the PA JobSource career discovery platform. The market is led by New York City (2,379 locations), Buffalo (224 locations), and Albany (219 locations). New York ranks third nationally for PA employer-location density. The statewide median compensation of $142,818 is above the national median of $140,000.
What is the average PA salary in New York?
The median PA compensation in New York is $142,818 per year across all specialties and settings — above the national median of $140,000, per AAPA's 2026 Salary Report. New York City is the strongest-compensating New York market at $155,000, reported for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metropolitan statistical area — above the national median. Compensation varies by city, specialty, and employer setting.
Which New York cities have the most PA jobs?
New York City leads with 2,379 PA employer locations (median compensation $155,000), followed by Buffalo with 224 (median compensation $125,000), Albany with 219 (median compensation $136,500), Rochester with 215 (median compensation $126,000), and Syracuse with 142 (median compensation $124,000). City medians are reported for each city's metropolitan statistical area.
What specialties have the highest PA demand in New York?
Internal medicine, critical care, and hospitalist post the most active PA job openings in New York, followed by emergency medicine and occupational medicine. Pediatrics, pulmonology, urgent care, neonatal, and hospice and palliative medicine round out the top ten by active postings.
Is New York a good state for new graduate PAs?
Yes. Approximately 7% of actively hiring New York PA hiring sites have expressed interest in hiring new grads, compared to 6% nationally.
Is a physician associate the same as a physician assistant?
Yes — they're the same profession and the same PA credential. In 2021, the field's national association renamed itself from the American Academy of Physician Assistants to the American Academy of Physician Associates (AAPA) and adopted “physician associate” as the profession's preferred title. Six states (Alaska, Delaware, Iowa, Maine, New Hampshire, and Oregon) have passed statutory changes, and two (Kansas and Wisconsin) have passed title recognition legislation. However, many employers, job postings, and state licensing boards still use “physician assistant,” and both titles refer to the same role.
Browse PA jobs by New York city
- New York CityPA jobs in New York City2,379 locations · 12 hiring
- BuffaloPA jobs in Buffalo224 locations · 2 hiring
- AlbanyPA jobs in Albany219 locations · 12 hiring
- RochesterPA jobs in Rochester215 locations
- SyracusePA jobs in Syracuse142 locations · 2 hiring
- Poughkeepsie-NewburghPA jobs in Poughkeepsie-Newburgh132 locations
- All New YorkFilter by specialtyLog in to explore →
Free access · Available to all PAs by AAPA
Explore all 3,478 facilities in New York
49 are actively hiring or open to networking — filter by city, specialty, and setting to find the right fit
Create an accountAlready have an account with AAPA? Log in →
Data reflects employer locations in the PA JobSource career discovery platform as of October 21, 2026. Compensation data from AAPA's 2026 Salary Report.